Thunder News · Westlake Girls Wrestling Wins Cyprus All Girls Tournament


Congratulations for another impressive win!

High School 102-106
Jamie Barton’s place is 2nd and has scored 4.0 team points.

Round 1 – Jamie Barton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jennifer Ong (Taylorsville) (Fall 1:06)
Round 2 – Destinee Cummings (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Jamie Barton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:58)

High School 107-111
Allison DeVries’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Allison DeVries (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Arleth Espinoza (Cyprus WC) (FF)
Round 2 – Clara Sandberg (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Allison DeVries (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 – Brooke Handley (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allison DeVries (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)

High School 109-115
Blythe Butler’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Cheyenne Cummings (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Blythe Butler (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:53)
Round 2 – Blythe Butler (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Eva Nope (Taylorsville) (FF)
Round 3 – Crystal Taormina (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Blythe Butler (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)

High School 127-130
Taylor Martin’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chloe Lawless (Providence Hall) (Dec 4-2)
Round 2 – Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Macy Parker (Fremont Wrestling Club) (FF)
Round 3 – Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Oakley Barney (uintah basin youth wrestling) (Fall 0:37)

High School 128-133
Lizzie Shunn’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Hayley Mobley (Champions Wrestling) (FF)
Round 2 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brittany Korhonen (Cyprus WC) (Fall 1:40)

High School 128-133
Quincy Peterson’s place is 2nd and has scored 14.0 team points.

Round 1 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brittany Korhonen (Cyprus WC) (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
Round 3 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Hayley Mobley (Champions Wrestling) (FF)

High School 134-138
Megan Allred’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Alexa Camacho (Maple Mountain High School) won by fall over Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 – Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alejandra Aguilar (Cordero) (Taylorsville) (Fall 2:30)
Round 3 – Kacy Mecham (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:31)

High School 138-145
Emmy Finlinson’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 1 – Emmy Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Amber Nalder (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)
Round 2 – Emmy Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Linda Villarreal (Cyprus WC) (Fall 2:49)
Round 3 – Emmy Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Eh Chu Na Moo Gay (Taylorsville) (Fall 0:37)

High School 145-152
Dariah Synal’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

Round 1 – Bailee Hawks Nelson (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:55)
Round 2 – Abigail Archibald (Maple Mountain High School) won by fall over Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:36)
Round 3 – Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Nativada Unsworth (Taylorsville) (FF)

High School 151-158
Aaliyah Fisher’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

Round 2 – Aaliyah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aubrey Morrow (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)
Round 3 – Aaliyah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kennadee Vaughn (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:17)
Round 4 – Aaliyah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over BreAnn Nalder (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)
Round 5 – Aaliyah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ernesia Benally (Murray) (Fall 1:29)