Thunder News · Thunder Wrestling Takes Third at Juab Duals


After beating the higher seeded North Summit in the qualifying round, Thunder Wrestling went on to the Gold bracket to face some of the state’s toughest teams. Senior Trent Taylor went undefeated (9-0) with all of his wins by fall.

Westlake placed third out of 24 teams behind first place Juab and second place Uintah.

106 Results

Dallyn Mayhew of Westlake went 1-8

  • 106 – Michael Davis (Pleasant Grove 1) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 1:11
  • 106 – Colton Ward (Box Elder) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 0:41
  • 106 – Tristan Smith (North Summit) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 1:03
  • 106 – Carson Lawson (Uintah) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 0:48
  • 106 – Keaton Gines (Fremont) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 1:49
  • 106 – Camden Moat (Millard) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 1:41
  • 106 – JB (John Billings) Skewes (Duchesne) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 0:41
  • 106 – Kaden Ercanbrack (Juab) over Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) Fall 0:36
  • 106 – Dallyn Mayhew (Westlake) over Isaiah Rayco (Hillcrest) Fall 4:00
  • 113 Results

    Jaiden Royce of Westlake went 4-4

    • 113 – Jaiden Royce (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Jaiden Royce (Westlake) over Wyatt Manning (Hillcrest) Fall 3:41
    • 113 – Manny Ferrell (Pleasant Grove 1) over Jaiden Royce (Westlake) Dec 17-11
    • 113 – Ethan Crittenden (North Summit) over Jaiden Royce (Westlake) Fall 5:23
    • 113 – Raiden Harrison (Uintah) over Jaiden Royce (Westlake) TF 16-1
    • 113 – Jaiden Royce (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
    • 113 – Jaiden Royce (Westlake) over Hector Martinez (Millard) DQ
    • 113 – Bowdey Larsen (Duchesne) over Jaiden Royce (Westlake) Fall 0:43
    • 120 Results

      Cameron Baum of Westlake went 4-4

      • 120 – Cameron Baum (Westlake) over Mark Roman (Millard) Fall 1:44
      • 120 – Ethan Fowers (Fremont) over Cameron Baum (Westlake) Dec 9-3
      • 120 – Cameron Baum (Westlake) over Ben Nielson (Juab) Fall 0:32
      • 120 – Max Benson (Pleasant Grove 1) over Cameron Baum (Westlake) Dec 4-2
      • 120 – Cameron Baum (Westlake) over Wyatt Romriell (Box Elder) Fall 3:32
      • 120 – Cameron Baum (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
      • 120 – Cole Huber (Uintah) over Cameron Baum (Westlake) TF 21-6
      • 120 – Bronson Richins (North Summit) over Cameron Baum (Westlake) Maj 12-3

      Will Perdue of Westlake went 0-1

      • 120 – Ethan Clayburn (Duchesne) over Will Perdue (Westlake) Fall 1:20
      • 126 Results

        Jace Brower of Westlake went 5-4

        • 126 – Jace Brower (Westlake) over Breyer Wright (Juab) Fall 0:47
        • 126 – Jace Brower (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
        • 126 – Chase Armistead (Pleasant Grove 1) over Jace Brower (Westlake) Dec 8-6
        • 126 – Isaac Richards (Box Elder) over Jace Brower (Westlake) TF 15-0
        • 126 – Jace Brower (Westlake) over Gavin McCowen (North Summit) Fall 5:05
        • 126 – Brady Merkley (Uintah) over Jace Brower (Westlake) Fall 5:08
        • 126 – Corbin Platt (Fremont) over Jace Brower (Westlake) Fall 3:00
        • 126 – Jace Brower (Westlake) over Conner Hem (Millard) Dec 8-2
        • 126 – Jace Brower (Westlake) over Kyler Jenkins (Duchesne) Fall 0:24

          132 Results

          Jacob Finlinson of Westlake went 6-2

          • 138 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Gage VanOrden (Pleasant Grove 1) Dec 6-2
          • 138 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Ryker Pentz (North Summit) Dec 6-2
          • 132 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Mack Bray (Millard) Dec 2-0
          • 132 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Jaxon Morlan (Duchesne) Dec 2-0
          • 132 – Conner Ingram (Juab) over Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) Dec 6-5
          • 132 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
          • 132 – Dillon Dick (Uintah) over Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) Dec 6-4
          • 132 – Jacob Finlinson (Westlake) over Bryden Knight (Fremont) Fall 0:50

          Tucker Butler of Westlake went 3-2

          • 138 – Kaleb Sanchez (Duchesne) over Tucker Butler (Westlake) Dec 6-4
          • 138 – Mason Denton (Fremont) over Tucker Butler (Westlake) Inj 5:32
          • 132 – Tucker Butler (Westlake) over Haakon Groth (Hillcrest) Fall 1:43
          • 132 – Tucker Butler (Westlake) over Dominic Accardi (Pleasant Grove 1) Fall 1:10
          • 132 – Tucker Butler (Westlake) over Kale Lewis (North Summit) TF 15-0

            145 Results

            Dominic Castro of Westlake went 3-4

            • 145 – Josh Whitaker (Millard) over Dominic Castro (Westlake) SV-1 10-8
            • 145 – Dominic Castro (Westlake) over Daynen Valentine (Fremont) Fall 2:35
            • 145 – Quinton Knight (Box Elder) over Dominic Castro (Westlake) Fall 1:46
            • 145 – Dominic Castro (Westlake) over Tucker Blackburn (Duchesne) Fall 0:38
            • 145 – Jackson Prescott (North Summit) over Dominic Castro (Westlake) Fall 1:16
            • 138 – Dominic Castro (Westlake) over Giovani Leyva (Hillcrest) Fall 0:38
            • 138 – Josh Holmes (Uintah) over Dominic Castro (Westlake) Dec 6-5

            Connor Massey of Westlake went 1-3

            • 145 – Frankie Otis (Hillcrest) over Connor Massey (Westlake) Dec 11-10
            • 145 – Connor Massey (Westlake) over Trenten Hess (Pleasant Grove 1) Fall 1:12
            • 145 – August Harrison (Uintah) over Connor Massey (Westlake) Fall 1:11
            • 145 – Chase Ingram (Juab) over Connor Massey (Westlake) Fall 1:19
            • 152 Results

              Trent Taylor of Westlake went 9-0

              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Taylor Newton (Juab) Fall 0:21
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Jacob Omar (Hillcrest) Fall 1:15
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Morgan Orum (Pleasant Grove 1) Fall 5:03
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Jakob Frehner (Box Elder) Fall 0:25
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Michael Gren (North Summit) Fall 3:13
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Koby Smith (Uintah)Fall 0:43
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Michael Hendrix (Fremont) Fall 1:32
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over KC Whitaker (Millard) Fall 0:32
              • 152 – Trent Taylor (Westlake) over Payton Verduzco (Duchesne) Fall 0:20

                160 Results

                Ashden Green of Westlake went 4-5

                • 160 – Jed DeGraffenried (Millard) over Ashden Green (Westlake) Fall 2:44
                • 160 – Jaxon Verduzco (Duchesne) over Ashden Green (Westlake) Fall 5:17
                • 160 – Cade Bowring (Juab) over Ashden Green (Westlake) Fall 1:42
                • 160 – Ashden Green (Westlake) over Jordan Heumann (Hillcrest) Fall 1:47
                • 160 – Ashden Green (Westlake) over Bridger Parker (Pleasant Grove 1) Fall 4:52
                • 160 – Caleb Marx (Box Elder) over Ashden Green (Westlake) Fall 1:27
                • 160 – Ashden Green (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Fall 2:58
                • 160 – William Price (Uintah) over Ashden Green (Westlake) Dec 3-0
                • 160 – Ashden Green (Westlake) over Trenton Bell (Fremont) Dec 6-2

          170 Results

          Ethan Shunn of Westlake went 6-3

          • 182 – Dylan Swift (Uintah) over Ethan Shunn (Westlake) Fall 0:55
          • 182 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over Isaac Duran (Fremont) Dec 4-0
          • 182 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over Talon Holdaway (Juab) Fall 0:49
          • 182 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over Jesse Peart (Hillcrest) Fall 3:09
          • 182 – Ted Johnson (Pleasant Grove 1) over Ethan Shunn (Westlake) Dec 6-1
          • 182 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over Matagi Faavale (North Summit) Fall 3:34
          • 170 – John Whitaker (Millard) over Ethan Shunn (Westlake) Fall 2:00
          • 170 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over JT (Joseph Taylor) Potter (Duchesne) TF 17-2
          • 170 – Ethan Shunn (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

          Brock Page of Westlake went 3-6

          • 182 – Brock Page (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
          • 182 – Danny Garcia (Millard) over Brock Page (Westlake) Maj 15-3
          • 182 – Grant Reynolds (Duchesne) over Brock Page (Westlake) Dec 12-6
          • 170 – Matthew Smith (Pleasant Grove 1) over Brock Page (Westlake) Fall 4:59
          • 170 – Tyler Scheurn (North Summit) over Brock Page (Westlake) TF 16-0
          • 170 – Conner Henderson (Uintah) over Brock Page (Westlake) Dec 6-2
          • 170 – Brock Page (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
          • 170 – Will Harmon (Juab) over Brock Page (Westlake)Dec 5-0
          • 170 – Brock Page (Westlake) over Talon Yates (Hillcrest) Fall 3:40

          195 Results

          Bradley Winters of Westlake went 2-5

          • 195 – Bradley Winters (Westlake) over Douglas Smith (Hillcrest) Fall 1:21
          • 195 – Cannon Carlson (Pleasant Grove 1) over Bradley Winters (Westlake) Fall 1:11
          • 195 – Brett Rees (North Summit) over Bradley Winters (Westlake) Fall 0:19
          • 195 – Cameron Laris (Uintah) over Bradley Winters (Westlake) Fall 0:18
          • 195 – Bradley Winters (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
          • 195 – Wyatt Alcala (Millard) over Bradley Winters (Westlake) TF 22-7
          • 195 – Ryker Blackburn (Duchesne) over Bradley Winters (Westlake) Fall 1:12

          220 Results

          Anthony Stockwell of Westlake went 8-1

          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Cole Pilling (Pleasant Grove 1) Fall 1:44
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Jackson Hugie (Box Elder) Fall 3:31
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Etimani Faavale (North Summit) Fall 0:36
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over David Swarts (Uintah) Fall 3:02
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Zech Deherrera (Millard) Fall 0:34
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Dylan Newell (Duchesne) Fall 0:23
          • 220 – Blake Mangelson (Juab) over Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) Fall 0:19
          • 220 – Anthony Stockwell (Westlake) over Max Greenwood (Hillcrest) Fall 1:45

          285 Results

          Mason Bodell of Westlake went 4-2

          • 285 – Mason Bodell (Westlake) over Jason Barnes (Hillcrest) Dec 6-5
          • 285 – Mason Bodell (Westlake) over Derek Tenney (Uintah) Dec 3-2
          • 285 – Chase Dawson (North Summit) over Mason Bodell (Westlake) Dec 6-3
          • 285 – Mason Bodell (Westlake) over Jonathan Roman (Millard) Fall 0:48
          • 285 – Mason Bodell (Westlake) over Jose Guerrero (Duchesne) Fall 3:43
          • 285 – Drew Dennison (Pleasant Grove 1) over Mason Bodell (Westlake) Dec 5-2