Multiple Teams · Westlake Girls Wrestling Win Tournament


Westlaks Girls dominated at the Artemis Battle, which was a girls-only tournament at Telos U in Orem on Saturday, December 7th. Westlake annihilated the competition with 24 total pins and a team score that more than doubled the second-place team.  See the team Score below:

Individual Results are below:

7th-9th Grade 98-106

Jamie Barton’s place is 1st and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Jamie Barton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenya Wiggill (Syracuse) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 3 – Jamie Barton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Paris Parker (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:26)

7th-9th Grade 98-106

Paris Parker’s place is 3rd and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kenya Wiggill (Syracuse) won by fall over Paris Parker (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:22)
  • Round 3 – Jamie Barton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Paris Parker (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:26)

7th-9th Grade 111-114

Allison Devries’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sabrina Jensen (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Allison Devries (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:21)
  • Round 2 – Isabelle Clements (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Allison Devries (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 3 – Hailey Clark (Canyon View Falcon) won by fall over Allison Devries (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:30)

7th-9th Grade 115-125

Molly Wyland’s place is 5th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Celeste Detoles (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Molly Wyland (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 2 – Tassie Hatch (Bear River Junior High) won by fall over Molly Wyland (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 3 – Fe Speredon (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Molly Wyland (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Meletilini Matakaiongo (Canyon View Falcon) won by fall over Molly Wyland (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)

7th-9th Grade 120-125

Madalyne Bachtell’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Madalyne Bachtell (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Marlie Rigby (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 3:00)
  • Round 2 – Ashley Wilcox (Victory Wrestling) won by forfeit over Madalyne Bachtell (Westlake Wrestling Club) (FF)
  • Round 4 – Emilia Thornton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Madalyne Bachtell (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 5 – Madalyne Bachtell (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaylee Owen (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)

7th-9th Grade 120-125

Emilia Thornton’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Ashley Wilcox (Victory Wrestling) won by fall over Emilia Thornton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)
  • Round 2 – Emilia Thornton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaylee Owen (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 3 – Emilia Thornton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Marlie Rigby (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 4 – Emilia Thornton (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Madalyne Bachtell (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)

7th-9th Grade 126-132

Quincy Peterson’s place is 2nd and has scored 10.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 2 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Edee Whitmer (Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:18)
  • Round 4 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Breanna Clanton (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
  • Round 5 – Hotaia Valeti (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

7th-9th Grade 126-132

Taylor Martin’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Quincy Peterson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:00)
  • Round 3 – Breanna Clanton (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)
  • Round 4 – Hotaia Valeti (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
  • Round 5 – Taylor Martin (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Edee Whitmer (Uintah Basin Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:56)

7th-9th Grade 134-141

Emmy Finlinson Finlinson’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Emmy Finlinson Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 2 – Emmy Finlinson Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenleigh Payton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 3 – Emmy Finlinson Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alisa Misselhorn (Hill AFB) (Fall 0:30)

7th-9th Grade 134-141

Megan Allred’s place is 3rd and has scored 9.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Emmy Finlinson Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)
  • Round 2 – Alisa Misselhorn (Hill AFB) won by fall over Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:41)
  • Round 3 – Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenleigh Payton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

7th-9th Grade 134-141

Kenleigh Payton’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Alisa Misselhorn (Hill AFB) won by fall over Kenleigh Payton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:37)
  • Round 2 – Emmy Finlinson Finlinson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenleigh Payton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)
  • Round 3 – Megan Allred (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kenleigh Payton (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

7th-9th Grade 153-155

Sunny Lomu’s place is 1st and has scored 6.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sunny Lomu (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samantha Harker (Takedown Elite SLC) (Fall 1:55)
  • Round 2 – Sunny Lomu (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samantha Harker (Takedown Elite SLC) (Fall 0:18)

High School 113-121

Blythe Butler’s place is 1st and has scored 8.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Blythe Butler (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaelee Baker (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:02)
  • Round 3 – Blythe Butler (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Angelina Benally (Murray ) (Maj 9-0)

High School 122-130

Sierra (cc) Woods’s place is 1st and has scored 18.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sierra (cc) Woods (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Emalie Clark (Cyprus WC) (Fall 2:37)
  • Round 3 – Sierra (cc) Woods (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hailey Branch (Bear River Junior High) (Fall 4:08)
  • Round 4 – Sierra (cc) Woods (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mia Fenwick (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 0:29)
  • Round 5 – Sierra (cc) Woods (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaylee Alexander (Bruin Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)

High School 130-135

Lizzie Shunn’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lillian Spieth (Bruin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)
  • Round 2 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Macy Parker (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:56)
  • Round 3 – Lizzie Shunn (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaylla Wolfe (Cyprus WC) (Fall 1:01)

High School 135-138

Mckell Schramm’s place is 4th and has scored 4.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Marcella Bohn (Fremont Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mckell Schramm (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 – Rae Stalliviere (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Mckell Schramm (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)
  • Round 3 – Alexa Camacho (Maple Mt High School) won by fall over Mckell Schramm (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:54)

High School 135-141

Sam Dotson’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sam Dotson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Lily Kamelamela (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)
  • Round 2 – Sam Dotson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brittany Korhonen (Cyprus WC) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 3 – Sam Dotson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Zarieh Power (Bruin Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:16)

High School 144-146

Dariah Synal’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kacy Mecham (Cyprus WC) won by decision over Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
  • Round 3 – Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Amber Nalder (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)
  • Round 4 – Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elle Taylor (Pleasant grove) (Fall 0:33)
  • Round 5 – Dariah Synal (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Marinthia Mendoza (Granger Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:31)

High School 148-155

Riley Bentley’s place is 4th and has scored 3.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Riley Bentley (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Malmstrom (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:07)
  • Round 2 – Kathleen Nelson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Riley Bentley (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:24)
  • Round 3 – Linda Villarreal (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Riley Bentley (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:47)
  • Round 5 – Kate Martin (Pleasant grove) won by fall over Riley Bentley (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:30)

High School 148-155

Kathleen Nelson’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Kate Martin (Pleasant grove) won by fall over Kathleen Nelson (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Round 2 – Kathleen Nelson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Riley Bentley (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:24)
  • Round 4 – Kathleen Nelson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jordan Malmstrom (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)
  • Round 5 – Linda Villarreal (Cyprus WC) won by fall over Kathleen Nelson (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:11)

High School 151-158

Sarah Plucker’s place is 2nd and has scored 12.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Sarah Plucker (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over BreAnn Nalder (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:43)
  • Round 2 – Sarah Plucker (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Ernesia Benally (Murray ) (Fall 0:32)
  • Round 3 – Sarah Plucker (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Bailee Hawks Nelson (Cyprus WC) (Fall 2:02)
  • Round 5 – Abigail Archibald (Champions Wrestling Club) won by fall over Sarah Plucker (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:36)

High School 160-168

Aaliah Fisher’s place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.

  • Round 2 – Tilisa Matakaiongo (Canyon View Falcon) won by fall over Aaliah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:44)
  • Round 3 – Aaliah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jocelyn Penrod (Bruin Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:18)
  • Round 4 – Aaliah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kennadee Vaughn (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:28)
  • Round 5 – Ashley Camacho (Maple Mt High School) won by fall over Aaliah Fisher (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:52)

High School 170-182

Brianna Carlson’s place is 1st and has scored 20.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Brianna Carlson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Riley Winters (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) (FF)
  • Round 2 – Brianna Carlson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tori Poulsen (Cyprus WC) (Fall 3:19)
  • Round 3 – Brianna Carlson (Westlake Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brylee Bradley (Fremont Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:18)

High School 205-285

Kirstyn Dastrup’s place is 5th and has scored 0.0 team points.

  • Round 1 – Karla Zepeda (Northern Utah Girls Wrestling) won by fall over Kirstyn Dastrup (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:50)
  • Round 2 – Andrea Patino (Bruin Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kirstyn Dastrup (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:13)
  • Round 3 – Hannah Thacker (Cedar City) won by fall over Kirstyn Dastrup (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:23)
  • Round 5 – Grace Montierth (Ridgeline Riverhawks) won by fall over Kirstyn Dastrup (Westlake Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)