Thunder Official Sponsor

Boys Varsity Wrestling, Junior Varsity Wrestling · Westlake Places 4th at Divisional Tournament


Westlake Wrestling placed 4th in it’s state qualifying tournament the past 2 days at Herriman HS.  We competed with 11 other 6A schools.  Top 8 individual placers in each of the 14 weight classes qualify for the state tournament next week.  We had 10 wrestlers place in the top 8 and 7 wrestlers place 9th (alternate spot).
We had 2 finalists,  Izaya Valdez and Jacob Finlinson (they wrestled each other!) and they both wrestled outstanding.  It came down to the last second at the 113lb weight class.  We had two 3rd place finishes with Calvin Bishop and Ethan Shunn wrestling well.  All of our wrestlers gave a great effort and their hundreds of hours of dedication, blood, sweat, and tears was on display these last two days.  Wrestling is one of the hardest sports because of the mental, physical, and emotional grind that is required.  They represented our school very well.  See below for some images of the tournament.
 
Next Wednesday and Thursday is the 6A State Championships.  Make sure to wish our wrestlers good luck!
Westlake Wrestling Divisional Placers and State Qualifiers
Jr. 113lb Izaya Valdez (26-6) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
Fr. 113lb Jacob Finlinson (22-6) placed 2nd and scored 26.00 team points.
So. 132lb Calvin Bishop (21-9) placed 3rd and scored 25.00 team points.
So. 170lb Ethan Shunn (14-9) placed 3rd and scored 23.00 team points.
Sr. 126lb Kagan Oliver  (13-6) placed 4th and scored 20.00 team points.
So. 195lb Anthony Stockwell (13-7) placed 4th and scored 20.00 team points.
Sr.  126lb Austin Petty (16-11) placed 6th and scored 15.00 team points.
Sr. 182lb Hunter Bennion  (11-9) placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.
Sr.  195lb Andrew Yates (9-12) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
Jr. 170lb Yijath Torbay (4-5) placed 8th and scored 9.00 team points.
Westlake Wrestling State Alternates 

So. Caden Dunn 106lb (22-12) placed 9th and scored 7.00 team points.
Fr. Joey Dansie 120lb (10-7) placed 9th and scored 3.50 team points.
So. Trent Taylor 132lb(22-13) placed 9th and scored 8.00 team points.
Fr. Zachary West 138lb (10-11) placed 9th and scored 5.50 team points.
Jr. Elijah Dansie 145lb (9-8) placed 9th and scored 2.00 team points.

Jr. Brice Page (22-13) placed 9th and scored 5.50 team points.

Sr. Micah Butler 160lb (19-10) placed 9th and scored 7.00 team points.

Other Westlake Divisional Participants:
So. Jaiden Royce (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
So. Aidan Egler (5-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
So. Dominic Castro (2-2) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
Jr. Dayten Bennett (4-8) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Sr. Joshua Oswald (14-12) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Jr. Gabriel Stastny (11-8) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Jr. Marcello Platt (1-3) placed 12th and scored 2.00 team points.